Living in Finland

Cities

EU-kansalaiset

EU citizens

If you are a citizen of an EU member state, Liechtenstein or Switzerland, you do not need a residence permit or visa for Finland. You can arrive in Finland if you have a valid identity card or passport. You have the right to work, run a business and study in Finland equally with Finnish citizens. You must ensure your livelihood in Finland yourself.

As an EU citizen, you can reside in Finland for a continuous period of three months at most without registering your right of residence. If you want to stay in Finland and register as a resident, you must have a job, an operating company, a study place, long time family ties or sufficient resources.

If you are planning on staying in Finland for more than three months, you must apply to the Finnish Immigration Service for a registration of an EU citizen’s right of residence. The application must be submitted within three months of the day of arrival at the latest.

If you move to live permanently in Finland for a year or more, you must also register at the local register office. Read more on the Infopankki page Registering as a resident.

If you reside in Finland for a continuous period of less than three months, you don’t need to apply for registration of your right of residence. The three months’ residence is always counted from the time when you have last been outside the borders of Finland.

linkkiEuropa.eu:
EU member statesFinnish | Swedish | English | Estonian | French | Spanish | German | Portuguese | Polish | Dutch | Croatian | Romanian | Hungarian | Italian | Latvian | Lithuanian | Danish | Bulgarian | Slovak | Slovene | Maltese | Greek | Czech

linkkiEuropa.eu:
Advice for EU citizensFinnish | Swedish | English | Estonian | French | Spanish | German | Portuguese | Polish | Dutch | Romanian | Hungarian | Italian | Lithuanian | Danish | Bulgarian | Slovak | Slovene | Maltese | Greek | Czech | Gaelic

linkkiEuropean Commission:
European Health Insurance CardFinnish | Swedish | English | Estonian | French | Spanish | German | Portuguese | Polish | Dutch | Croatian | Romanian | Hungarian | Italian | Latvian | Lithuanian | Danish | Bulgarian | Slovak | Slovene | Maltese | Greek | Czech

Work in Finland

  1. As an EU citizen, you do not need a work permit in Finland. You are allowed to start working as soon as you arrive in the country.
  2. Get a tax card (verokortti) at the nearest tax office (Verotoimisto) and give it to your employer.
  3. If your work in Finland lasts for more than three months, apply for a registration of an EU citizen’s right of residence through the Enter Finland service or at a service point of Finnish Immigration Service (Maahanmuuttovirasto).
  4. If you move to live permanently in Finland for at least a year, register as a resident at the local register office (maistraatti) as well.

Personal identity code

If you come from abroad to work in Finland, you need a Finnish personal identity code (henkilötunnus). You can get a personal identity code at the local register office (maistraatti) or tax office (verotoimisto). Bring with you:

  • a valid identity card or passport
  • a contract of employment

You can also leave a request for a personal identity code at the Finnish Immigration Service while you apply for a registration of an EU citizen’s right of residence.

Tax card and tax number

All people working in Finland need to have a tax card. Your employer needs it for salary payment and taxation. If you work in construction, you also need a tax number (veronumero). You can get the tax card and tax number at the nearest tax office.

On the Infopankki page Employee or entrepreneur, you can find more information intended for employees moving to Finland.

Looking for work in Finland

If you are an EU citizen, you can come to Finland to look for work for a reasonable time.

On the basis of job searching, you cannot register as a resident in Finland or apply for registration of your right of residence. To be able to stay and live in Finland, you must have a job or another reason mentioned hereinabove and sufficient resources for living.

The Infopankki page Where to find work? provides information on how to find a job in Finland.

If you are entitled to unemployment benefit in your home country, it can temporarily be paid to you in Finland as well. You can apply for payment of unemployment benefit in Finland with form E303 or U2. You can get the form from employment authorities of your home country.

If you come to Finland to look for work, you are normally not entitled to unemployment benefit in Finland.

linkkiEuropa.eu:
Transferring unemployment benefitsFinnish | Swedish | English | Estonian | French | Spanish | German | Portuguese | Polish | Dutch | Croatian | Romanian | Hungarian | Italian | Latvian | Lithuanian | Danish | Bulgarian | Slovak | Slovene | Maltese | Greek | Czech

Moving to Finland as an entrepreneur

  1. As an EU citizen, you can start a business in Finland if you have permanent residence in a country belonging to the European Economic Area (EEA). A foreign company can also start business activities in Finland.
  2. Make a start-up notification (perustamisilmoitus) of starting a business to the Trade Register of the Finnish Patent (Patentti- ja rekisterihallituksen kaupparekisteri) and the Tax Administration (Verohallinto).
  3. If your residence in Finland lasts for more than three months, apply for a registration of an EU citizen’s right of residence through the Enter Finland service or at a service point of the Finnish Immigration Service (Maahanmuuttovirasto).
  4. If you move to live permanently in Finland for at least a year, register as a resident at the local register office as well.

Start-up notification

When you register your business for the first time, you must fill in the start-up notification and submit the required appendices. You can report the information of the business to the Trade Register of the Finnish Patent and Registration Office (Patentti- ja rekisterihallituksen kaupparekisteri) and the registers of the Tax Administration (Verohallinto) with a single Y form. An extract equivalent to a Finnish Trade Register Extract, provided by an authority in the home country, may also be needed as an appendix to the start-up notification.

The Infopankki section Work and Enterprise includes lots of information on working and being an entrepreneur in Finland.

linkkiNewCo Helsinki:
Immigrant Entrepreneurs: How to become an entrepreneur in Finland?(pdf, 384 kt)Finnish | English

linkkiNational Board of Patents and Registration of Finland:
Business start-up notificationFinnish | Swedish | English

Study in Finland

  1. As an EU citizen, you can apply for studies at an approved educational institution in Finland.
  2. If your residence in Finland lasts for more than three months, you must apply for a registration of an EU citizen’s right of residence through the Enter Finland service or at a service point of the Finnish Immigration Service (Maahanmuuttovirasto).
  3. If you move to live permanently in Finland for at least a year, register as a resident at the local register office (maistraatti) as well.

If you reside in Finland for a continuous period of less than three months, you don’t need to apply for registration of your right of residence. The three months’ residence is always counted from the time when you have last been outside the borders of Finland. This rule applies, for example, to an exchange student who studies in Finland only for a short time (for example, four months). If you leave Finland during your residence and do not stay in the country for a continuous period of three months, you do not need to apply for registration of your right of residence. In this case, apply for a Finnish personal identity code and report your address information to the the local register office (maistraatti).

On the Infopankki page Student, you can find more information intended for students moving to Finland.

Moving to Finalnd as a family member

  1. If you are an EU citizen and you move to Finland to live with a family member, you must apply for a registration of an EU citizen’s right of residence due to family ties through the Enter Finland service or at a service point of the Finnish Immigration Service (Maahanmuuttovirasto).
  2. If you are not an EU citizen but your family member living in Finland is an EU citizen, you need a residence card for an EU citizen’s family member. You can apply for it through the Enter Finland service or at a service point of the Finnish Immigration Service (Maahanmuuttovirasto).
  3. If you move to live permanently in Finland, register as a resident at the local register office (maistraatti) as well.

For a family member of an EU citizen to register, the person living in Finland is also required to have sufficient resources to support him/herself and the family member moving to Finland.

The family member or other relative may be:

  • a spouse or partner in registered partnership
  • a common-law spouse who you have lived with for at least two years or who you have a child in joint custody with
  • a child or grandchild under 21 years of age in your custody
  • a child or grandchild under 21 years of age in custody of the spouse
  • a dependent parent or grandparent
  • a dependent parent or grandparent of the spouse
  • a parent of a child under 21 years of age

You must also apply for registration of the right of residence for a child born in Finland who becomes a citizen of an EU country, Liechtenstein or Switzerland. The registration must be applied for within three months of the child’s birth. Read more on the Infopankki page When a child is born in Finland.

When you move to Finland on the basis of family ties, you have an unlimited right to work and study in Finland.

On the Infopankki page Family member, you can find more information intended for people moving to Finland on the basis of family ties.

A short stay in Finland

As an EU citizen, you can arrive in Finland if you have a passport or identity card and you are not banned from entering the country.

If you are residing in Finland temporarily, you can get a Finnish personal identity code if you need it for work, for example. You can apply for a personal identity code and register temporary residence at at the local register office (maistraatti) or tax office (verotoimisto). Take with you a valid identity card or passport.

If your temporary residence lasts for a continuous period of more than three months, you also need a certificate of registration of an EU citizen’s right of residence. Further information: Registration of an EU citizen’s right of residence.

If you live in Finland temporarily, no municipality of residence in Finland is registered for you and you do not have the same rights as a person living permanently in Finland.

Travelling in Finland

If you are a citizen of an EU country, Liechtenstein or Switzerland and you want to travel to Finland for a short time, for example, make a holiday trip, business trip or visit to relatives, you do not need a visa. You can arrive in Finland if you have a valid identity card or passport.

If you are in Finland as a traveller and you get into a difficult situation, contact your home country’s diplomatic mission. The diplomatic mission can help you if you have been in an accident, fallen ill or become the victim of a crime. The diplomatic mission can also grant you a new passport if your passport has been lost or stolen.

linkkiVisitFinland.com:
Information about Finland for touristsSwedish | English | Russian | French | Spanish | Chinese | German | Japanese | Italian