Living in Finland

Cities

Jos Suomessa oleskelusi syy muuttuu

If the reason for your residence in Finland changes

If you have a fixed-term residence permit (A or B permit) and the reason for your stay in Finland changes, you must apply for a new residence permit on new grounds. If you have a permanent residence permit (P) in Finland, you do not need to change the grounds for your permit even when the reason for your stay changes.

A residence permit can be applied for on one of the following grounds:

  • Working
  • Studies
  • Family ties
  • Remigration
  • Finnish heritage
  • International protection
  • Other reason

You should bear in mind that the grounds for a residence permit can affect your rights in Finland. For example, a residence permit granted based on a family tie includes a more extensive right to work than a permit granted based on studies.

How to change a temporary residence permit into a continuous one?

If you have a temporary residence permit (B permit), you can apply for a continuous permit (A permit) if the reason for your stay in Finland changes from temporary to continuous.

If you have been granted a temporary residence permit based on a family tie, you can apply for a continuous residence permit when the family member in question applies for one. You can also apply for a continuous permit on other grounds if they are continuous.

If you have a temporary residence permit based on studies, you can only receive a continuous permit if the basis for your stay in Finland changes. It is not possible to obtain a continuous permit based on studies. The grounds for your stay can change, for example, if you obtain a job in Finland or marry a Finnish citizen or a person with a permanent or continuous residence permit for Finland.

If you have a temporary residence permit for the purpose of working or entrepreneurial activities, you can apply for a continuous residence permit when you have resided in Finland for a continuous period of two years.

How do I apply for residence permit on new grounds?

Choose the application form based on the grounds under which you are applying for a new permit. Submit your application online in the Enter Finland service or at a service point of the Finnish Immigration Service. You can find more information about applying on the Infopankki page Residence permit extension.

From a student to an employee

If you have completed a degree in Finland, you can receive a residence permit for job application. Once you complete your studies and your student residence permit ends, you can apply for a permit extension (jatkolupa) for job application. The permit is valid for 12 months. The permit can only be granted once and cannot be renewed. Once you find a job, you can apply for a residence permit based on employment.

linkkiFinnish Immigration Service:
Changing a temporary residence permit into a continuous oneFinnish | Swedish | English

linkkiFinnish Immigration Service:
Residence permit for job applicationFinnish | Swedish | English