Living in Finland

Cities

EU-kansalaiset

EU citizens

Moving to Finland as an EU citizen

If you are a citizen of an EU member state, you do not need a residence permit or visa for Finland. You have the right to work, study and engage in entrepreneurship in Finland. You can stay in Finland for three months without registering your right of residence.

Citizens of Liechtenstein and Switzerland are subject to the same rules as EU citizens.

Looking for a job in Finland

Information on how to find a job in Finland is available on the Infopankki page Where to find work?

If you are a citizen of an EU member state, you can come to Finland to look for work for a maximum of three months.

If you are entitled to unemployment benefit in your home country, this can be transferred temporarily to Finland. You need form E303 or U2 in order to transfer your unemployment benefit to Finland. You can obtain this form from your home country's employment authorities.

If you come to Finland to look for a job, you cannot normally receive unemployment benefit in Finland. However, you can stay in Finland for three months at your own expense and look for a job.

linkkiEuropa.eu:
EU member statesFinnish | Swedish | English | Estonian | French | Spanish | German | Portuguese | Polish | Dutch | Croatian | Romanian | Hungarian | Italian | Latvian | Lithuanian | Danish | Bulgarian | Slovak | Slovene | Maltese | Greek | Czech

linkkiEuropa.eu:
Advice for EU citizensFinnish | Swedish | English | Estonian | French | Spanish | German | Portuguese | Polish | Dutch | Romanian | Hungarian | Italian | Lithuanian | Danish | Bulgarian | Slovak | Slovene | Maltese | Greek | Czech | Gaelic

linkkiEuropa.eu:
Transferring unemployment benefitsFinnish | Swedish | English | Estonian | French | Spanish | German | Portuguese | Polish | Dutch | Croatian | Romanian | Hungarian | Italian | Latvian | Lithuanian | Danish | Bulgarian | Slovak | Slovene | Maltese | Greek | Czech

linkkiEuropean Commission:
European Health Insurance CardFinnish | Swedish | English | Estonian | French | Spanish | German | Portuguese | Polish | Dutch | Croatian | Romanian | Hungarian | Italian | Latvian | Lithuanian | Danish | Bulgarian | Slovak | Slovene | Maltese | Greek | Czech

Registration of right of residence

If you intend to stay in Finland for longer than three months, you must register your right of residence in Finland. You must register within three months of moving to Finland.

You can also register online in the Enter Finland service. After that, you must visit a service point of the Finnish Immigration Service because you must prove your identity and present original copies of the application appendices.You must visit a service point within three months of registering. You should make an appointment for the service point in advance. Make the appointment in the online appointment booking service of the Finnish Immigration Service.

Remember to check your Enter Finland account regularly. If further clarifications are needed for your application, you will be informed through your account.

If you are unable to register online, you can do it in person at a service point of the Finnish Immigration Service. Make an appointment for the service point. Bring a filled-in registration form, the appendices and a personal identification document. Print out the registration form from the Finnish Immigration Service website and fill it in advance.

When you have completed your registration, the Finnish Immigration Service will give you a certificate of registration of the right of residence of a Union citizen (Unionin kansalaisen oleskeluoikeuden rekisteröintitodistus). Once registered, the right of residence will remain valid indefinitely. After five years of continuous residence in Finland, you are entitled to permanent residence.

If you move to Finland for one year or a longer period, you must also register at the Local Register Office (maistraatti) of your place of residence. Read more on the Infopankki page Registering as a resident.

linkkiFinnish Immigration Service:
Registration of an EU citizen's right to resideFinnish | Swedish | English

linkkiEnterfinland.fi:
Electronic applicationFinnish | Swedish | English

linkkiFinnish Immigration Service:
Electronic appointment bookingFinnish | Swedish | English

linkkiFinnish Immigration Service:
Service points of the Finnish Immigration ServiceFinnish | Swedish | English

linkkiFinnish Immigration Service:
Cancelling residence permitsFinnish | Swedish | English

Finnish personal identity code

When you register your right of residence, you can apply for a Finnish personal identity code (henkilötunnus) at the same time. This means that your personal data and your address, mother tongue and profession are entered in the Finnish Population Information System. You need a personal identity code when dealing with the authorities – this will make any dealings with a bank or employer easier.

You can also apply for one later at the Local Register Office of your place of residence.

What do you need to register your right of residence?

Employees and entrepreneurs

Your right of residence can be registered if you have a job or if you have started a business in Finland.

To register your right of residence, you will need the following:

  • an EU registration form
  • a valid, official identity card or passport
  • an employment contract (if you have a job)
  • a description of your self-employment (if you are self-employed)

On the Infopankki page Employee or entrepreneur, you will find further information intended for employees moving to Finland.

Students

Your right of residence can be registered if you are studying at a Finnish educational institution.

To register your right of residence, you will need the following:

  • an EU registration form
  • a valid, official identity card or passport
  • a certificate proving that you are a student in a Finnish educational institution
  • proof that you have health insurance (for example, the European Health Insurance Card)
  • a description of your means of support in Finland

On the Infopankki page Student, you will find further information intended for students moving to Finland.

Family members of a person residing in Finland

Your right of residence can be registered if you have a family member who lives permanently in Finland. Your family member can be a Finnish citizen or the citizen of some other country who has a residence permit for Finland.

Family member refers to:

  • a spouse or a same-sex partner in a registered partnership
  • a common-law spouse with whom you have lived for at least two years or with whom you have a child
  • a child who is under 21 years of age or the parent of a child who is under 21

To register your right of residence, you will need the following:

  • an EU registration form
  • a valid, official identity card or passport
  • a marriage certificate (if you are married)
  • a certificate of registered partnership if you have registered your partnership with a same-sex partner
  • if you have a common-law spouse, verification that you have lived together for two years
  • if you are the guardian of a child, the child's birth certificate
  • proof that you have health insurance (for example, the European Health Insurance Card)
  • a description of your means of support in Finland

On the Infopankki page Family member, you will find further information intended for persons moving to Finland for family reasons.

Other

If your right of residence cannot be registered on any of the aforementioned grounds, you can apply for registration on the basis of your EU citizenship, if you have sufficient means for living in Finland.

To register your right of residence, you will need the following:

  • an EU registration form
  • a valid, official identity card or passport
  • verification that you have sufficient means for living in Finland

Family members of an EU citizen

The 'family members of an EU citizen' does not refer to the family members of a Finnish citizen (EU-kansalaisen perheenjäsenen oleskelukortti). Different rules apply to the family members of a Finnish citizen. Read more on the Infopankki page Family member of a person residing in Finland.

If a family member who is not an EU citizen moves to Finland with you, he or she must apply for a residence card as a family member of an EU citizen (EU-kansalaisen perheenjäsenen oleskelukortti). Such a residence card shows that the person is entitled to reside in Finland.

The following family members of an EU citizen may be eligible for such a residence card:

  • spouse
  • child under 21 years old
  • child who is 21 years old or older, but dependent on his or her parent
  • spouse's child who is under 21 years old
  • spouse's child who is 21 years old or older, but dependent on his or her parent
  • parent who is dependent on his or her child
  • spouse's parent who is dependent on his or her child

An EU citizen's common-law spouse who has lived together with an EU citizen for at least two years or with whom an EU citizen has a child is in the same position as an EU citizen's spouse.

Applying for a residence card

You can apply for a residence card online through the Enter Finland service or at a service point of the Finnish Immigration Service. To apply for a residence card, you will need the following:

  • a residence card application
  • a valid passport
  • documentary proof of marriage or registered partnership (if you are the spouse of an EU citizen)
  • the registration certificate of the EU citizen who is accompanying the applicant
  • an account of family relationships (the EU citizen's children or other dependent relatives)
  • a clarification of living together (if you are the common-law spouse of an EU citizen and you do not have children together)

The residence card for a family member of an EU citizen is issued for five years or, if the period of residence is less than five years, for the envisaged period of residence.

On the Infopankki page Family member, you will find further information intended for persons moving to Finland for family reasons.

linkkiFinnish Immigration Service:
Residence card for the family member of an EU citizenFinnish | Swedish | English